GEAR & EQUIPMENT

    Best Roof Top Tents 2026: Compared and Ranked

    The best roof top tents of 2026 compared: softshell vs hardshell, weight ratings, setup time and honest brand reviews to match a tent to your rig.

    Quick Answer: For most overlanders, a quality softshell RTT like the Roofnest Sparrow ($2,200) or 23Zero Breezeway ($1,500-$2,500) offers the best value. If fast setup and leaving bedding made matters most, step up to a hardshell wedge like the Roofnest Falcon ($2,800). The iKamper Skycamp 3.0 ($4,000+) remains the king of clamshell hardshells for maximum interior space.

    January 8, 2026
    17 min read
    Save to AIChatGPTClaude

    Why Roof Top Tents Took Over Overlanding

    Ten years ago, roof top tents were a niche Australian product that most American campers had never seen. Today, they are everywhere, and for good reason. An RTT eliminates the two worst parts of tent camping: finding a flat spot and sleeping on the ground.

    You pull into camp, unlatch your tent, extend the ladder, and you are in bed. No clearing rocks, no inflating pads, no crawling on the ground at 2 AM. In the morning, fold it up and drive to breakfast. That convenience is why overlanders who try an RTT rarely go back to ground camping.

    But RTTs are a significant investment, and the market has exploded with options from $800 to $6,000+. Choosing the wrong one means hundreds of dollars wasted and a frustrating camping experience. This guide breaks down exactly what matters and what does not.

    Softshell vs. Hardshell: The Real Differences

    This is the first decision, and it shapes everything else. Each style has genuine trade-offs that matter depending on how you camp.

    Softshell vs. Hardshell RTT Comparison

    FeatureSoftshell RTTHardshell (Wedge)Hardshell (Clamshell)
    Price Range$800-$2,500$2,500-$4,000$3,500-$6,000+
    Setup Time3-5 minutes30-60 seconds1-2 minutes
    Weight80-150 lbs120-170 lbs150-220 lbs
    Sleeping SpaceMost per dollarModerateMost overall
    Leave Bedding Made
    AerodynamicsPoor (bulky cover)Excellent (low profile)Good
    MPG Impact2-3 MPG loss1-1.5 MPG loss1.5-2 MPG loss
    DurabilityGoodExcellentExcellent
    Best ForBudget builds, max spaceFast setup, daily driversCouples, luxury camping

    When to Choose Softshell

    Softshell tents make sense if you want maximum sleeping space per dollar, plan mostly weekend trips where setup time is not critical, have a vehicle with lower roof load capacity, or are testing whether RTT life is for you before committing serious money.

    When to Choose Hardshell

    Hardshell tents justify their premium if you camp frequently (the convenience adds up), use your rig as a daily driver (better aerodynamics), hate folding bedding, or travel in areas where fast camp setup matters (arriving late, moving camp often).

    The Daily Driver Test

    If your overlanding rig is also your daily driver, a low-profile hardshell wedge saves you 1-2 MPG over a softshell on your daily commute. Over a year, that fuel savings offsets a meaningful chunk of the price difference.

    Best Softshell Roof Top Tents

    Best Budget: Smittybilt Overlander ($1,100)

    The Smittybilt Overlander is the gateway drug of roof top tents. At roughly $1,100, it gets more people into RTT camping than any other tent on the market. The mattress is surprisingly comfortable (2.5-inch foam), the waterproofing holds up in moderate rain, and the included annex room adds ground-level living space.

    Where does it cut corners? Zipper quality is noticeably below premium options, the fabric will show wear faster than a $2,000+ tent, and the travel cover is functional but not elegant. For the price, those are fair trade-offs. Many overlanders start with a Smittybilt, camp for a year, and then upgrade knowing exactly what features they want next.

    Best Mid-Range: Roofnest Sparrow ($2,200)

    The Sparrow sits in the sweet spot where you get genuinely premium materials without hardshell pricing. The 600D ripstop poly-cotton canvas breathes well, resists condensation, and handles serious weather. The 3-inch high-density mattress is noticeably better than budget options.

    Roofnest's attention to detail shows in the YKK zippers, reinforced stress points, and well-designed ventilation. Setup takes 3-4 minutes once you have practiced, and the included aluminum telescoping ladder is solid. This is the tent we recommend most often to overlanders who know they will stick with RTT camping.

    Best Ventilation: 23Zero Breezeway ($1,500-$2,500)

    Australian-designed for hot climates, the Breezeway series delivers the best airflow of any softshell we have seen. The 270-degree window design creates cross-ventilation that makes summer camping genuinely comfortable. If you camp in the Southwest, Gulf states, or anywhere humidity is an issue, 23Zero should be high on your list.

    The LST (Light, Suppressing, Thermal) fabric reflects heat and blocks light for cooler sleeping. Build quality is excellent and pricing is competitive. The main trade-off is slightly more complex setup with the additional window panels.

    Tepui Ayer Sky ($1,800)

    125 lbs | Sleeps 2-3 adults | Setup 2-3 minutes | Soft shell clamshell

    Tepui (now Thule) has been making RTTs since 2010. The Ayer Sky uses ripstop poly-cotton canvas, a 2.5-inch foam mattress, an anti-condensation mat, gear pockets and an included telescoping ladder. Owner reports point to zippers and mildew from packing it wet as the usual wear items.

    Best for: Budget-conscious buyers wanting quality, couples who camp regularly

    CVT Mt. Denali ($2,800)

    150 lbs | Sleeps 2-3 adults | Setup 3 minutes | Soft shell

    CVT (Cascadia Vehicle Tents) builds RTTs for serious overlanders. The Mt. Denali is designed for extended trips in harsh conditions.

    Best for: Serious overlanders, extended trips, harsh climates

    Tuff Stuff Alpha II ($2,400)

    155 lbs | Sleeps 4 adults | Setup 4 minutes | Soft shell

    The Alpha II offers 88 x 60 inches of sleeping space, enough for 4 adults or 2 adults and 2-3 kids. The optional annex room ($400) adds a changing room, extra sleeping space and a bug-free entrance.

    Best for: Families with kids, groups, extended camping trips

    Yakima SkyRise HD ($1,600)

    125 lbs | Sleeps 2-3

    A solid mid-range option with good brand support.

    Front Runner Feather-Lite ($1,800)

    110 lbs | Sleeps 2

    A lightweight soft shell with a minimalist design.

    Thule Tepui Explorer Autana 3 ($2,200)

    141 lbs | Sleeps 3

    A spacious 3-person tent with good build quality.

    ARB Simpson III ($2,600)

    154 lbs | Sleeps 2-3

    Australian-made, with proven durability.

    Overland Vehicle Systems TMBK ($1,300)

    115 lbs | Sleeps 2

    A budget option with more features than the Smittybilt Overlander.

    Best Hardshell Roof Top Tents

    Best Wedge: Roofnest Falcon ($2,800)

    The Falcon is the most accessible hardshell on the market and one of the lowest-profile RTTs when closed. It opens in seconds using a simple gas strut system, and the wedge shape means the hinge side stays low while the entry side lifts for full headroom.

    At $2,800, it bridges the gap between softshell pricing and hardshell convenience. The trade-off is sleeping space, as the wedge design means one end of the mattress has limited headroom. For solo travelers or couples who do not mind the tapered layout, it is an outstanding value.

    Best Overall: iKamper Skycamp 3.0 ($4,000-$4,500)

    The Skycamp started the modern hardshell revolution, and version 3.0 remains the benchmark. The expandable clamshell design creates a king-size sleeping area that feels more like a bedroom than a tent. Setup is genuinely under one minute. The poly-cotton canvas is excellent in all conditions.

    iKamper's build quality is exceptional, and their customer service reputation is strong. The Skycamp is heavy (around 175 lbs), so verify your rack can handle it. At $4,000+, it is a serious investment, but owners tend to be fiercely loyal. If budget allows, this is the tent to beat.

    Best Expedition: Alu-Cab Expedition ($5,000+)

    South African-built Alu-Cab tents are designed for the kind of hard use that would destroy lesser tents. Think months-long African overland expeditions on corrugated dirt roads. The all-aluminum construction is bombproof, the tent fabric is military-grade, and options like built-in LED lighting and insulated panels push it into expedition luxury territory.

    You pay for that durability. Prices start around $5,000 and climb quickly with options. Weight is also substantial (200+ lbs for larger models). But if you are building a serious expedition vehicle or planning international overlanding, Alu-Cab is the standard that professional outfitters choose.

    Roofnest Sparrow Eye ($3,400)

    130 lbs | Sleeps 2 adults + 1 child | Setup 45 seconds | Hard shell wedge

    The Sparrow Eye has a sleek aerodynamic wedge shape, gas strut opening, a skylight window, a 4-inch high-density foam mattress, built-in LED light strips and an anodized aluminum shell. A low wedge profile generally costs less mileage than a tall clamshell, but the exact loss depends on your vehicle, speed and rack height.

    Best for: Couples, solo travelers, those prioritizing aerodynamics

    James Baroud Discovery ($4,200)

    145 lbs | Sleeps 2 adults | Setup 30 seconds | Hard shell

    Gas struts do the work: unlock the latches, push up slightly, and the tent opens itself.

    Best for: Luxury overlanders, those wanting ultimate convenience

    GFC Platform Tent ($3,800)

    Truck-mounted | Sleeps 2

    Integrated with the GFC truck topper for a seamless design.

    Freespirit Recreation Adventure Series ($2,200)

    135 lbs | Sleeps 2-3

    Good features for the price, and reliable.

    Critical Buying Factors

    Roof Rack Weight Ratings

    This is where people make expensive mistakes. Your roof rack has two ratings:

    • Static rating -- Weight capacity when the vehicle is parked. Usually 600-800 lbs.
    • Dynamic rating -- Weight capacity while driving. This is the number that matters. Usually 150-200 lbs for aftermarket racks, as low as 100-150 lbs for factory crossbars.

    Your tent plus bedding plus anything stored in the tent during travel must stay under the dynamic rating. A 170-lb hardshell tent with 20 lbs of bedding already exceeds most factory crossbar ratings. Plan for aftermarket crossbars or a full rack system from Prinsu, Front Runner, or Rhino-Rack.

    Do Not Skip This

    Factory roof rails are NOT roof racks. They are mounting points for crossbars. Never mount an RTT directly to factory rails. You need proper crossbars rated for the load, spaced correctly for the tent's mounting dimensions.

    Mattress Quality

    You will spend 6-8 hours on this mattress every night of your trip. Minimum acceptable specs: 2.5 inches of high-density foam. Premium options use 3-inch memory foam or hybrid foam. If the stock mattress is thin, budget an extra $100-$200 for an aftermarket topper. Your back will thank you.

    Waterproofing and Ventilation

    Every RTT claims to be waterproof. In reality, condensation is a bigger issue than leaks for most campers. Look for poly-cotton canvas (breathes better than pure polyester), multiple mesh windows for airflow, and a properly fitted rain fly that does not trap moisture between layers.

    Ladder Quality

    A wobbly ladder at 3 AM is miserable and dangerous. Telescoping aluminum ladders are the standard. Check that it extends long enough for your vehicle height plus tent elevation. Some tents include the ladder; others charge extra. Budget accordingly.

    What We Recommend

    For most overlanders, we recommend starting with the Roofnest Sparrow ($2,200) as the best all-around value in a softshell, or the Roofnest Falcon ($2,800) if you want hardshell convenience without $4,000+ pricing. Both deliver premium quality, reliable waterproofing, and comfortable sleeping.

    If budget is the primary concern, the Smittybilt Overlander ($1,100) gets you camping in an RTT for less than some ground tent setups. And if you want the best of the best, the iKamper Skycamp 3.0 ($4,000+) earns its price with unmatched space, setup speed, and build quality.

    Regardless of which tent you choose, verify your roof rack ratings before purchasing, invest in proper crossbars, and take your first trip somewhere close to home to dial in your setup. Every RTT requires a few outings to figure out the ideal bedding, organization, and camp routine.

    Installation Guide

    What You Need

    • Torque wrench
    • Socket set
    • Measuring tape
    • Level
    • Helper (RTTs are awkward alone)

    Installation Steps

    1. Mount roof rack (if not already installed): follow manufacturer torque specs, use thread locker on bolts, check torque after 100 miles
    2. Position RTT on rack: center side-to-side, position 12-18" from front (aerodynamics), ensure clearance for opening
    3. Mark and drill mounting holes: use RTT mounting plate as template, double-check measurements
    4. Bolt RTT to rack: use lock washers, torque to spec (typically 15-20 ft-lbs), thread locker recommended
    5. Test open/close before first trip: ensure clearance from windshield/sunroof, check ladder accessibility, verify locks function

    Time required: 2-4 hours with helper

    Maintenance Tips

    After Every Trip

    • Wipe down canvas (remove dirt, sap)
    • Check zipper function
    • Inspect hardware for tightness
    • Clean mattress cover (if removable)

    Monthly (with Regular Use)

    • Check mounting bolt torque
    • Lubricate hinges and gas struts
    • Treat canvas with waterproofing (if needed)
    • Inspect ladder for wear

    Common Problems and Solutions

    • Canvas mold/mildew: Dry thoroughly before storing, use mold cleaner (303 or similar)
    • Zippers catching: Clean zipper teeth, apply zipper lubricant
    • Mattress compressing: Add memory foam topper ($150-300) or replace mattress ($200-500)
    • Water leaks: Check seam tape, re-waterproof canvas
    • Gas struts weak: Replace gas struts ($50-150/pair), DIY replaceable on most RTTs

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is a roof top tent worth it for overlanding?

    Yes, for frequent campers. RTTs provide quick setup (30 seconds to 5 minutes), keep you off the ground away from critters and water, and offer comfortable sleeping. They are ideal for overlanders who camp multiple nights per trip and value convenience over the flexibility of a ground tent.

    What is the difference between hardshell and softshell roof top tents?

    Hardshell tents ($2,500-$6,000+) set up faster (under 2 minutes), allow bedding to stay made, and are more aerodynamic. Softshell tents ($800-$2,500) are lighter, cheaper, and offer more sleeping space per dollar but take 3-5 minutes to set up and require folding bedding when closed.

    How much weight can my roof rack support for a roof top tent?

    Check your rack's dynamic weight rating (weight while driving), not just static rating. Most quality aftermarket roof racks handle 150-200 lbs dynamic load. Factor in the tent weight (80-200 lbs), bedding, and any gear stored inside during travel. Factory crossbars often max out at 100-150 lbs.

    What is the best roof top tent for beginners?

    The Smittybilt Overlander (around $1,100) is the best entry-level softshell option. For those willing to invest more, the Roofnest Sparrow (around $2,200) offers premium softshell quality. For a beginner hardshell, the Roofnest Falcon (around $2,800) delivers fast setup at a relatively accessible price.

    Do roof top tents affect gas mileage?

    Yes, expect a 1-3 MPG reduction depending on tent size and shape. Hardshell wedge-style tents have the least impact on fuel economy. Softshell tents with a bulky travel cover create more drag. At highway speeds, the aerodynamic penalty is more noticeable.

    Can I put a roof top tent on any vehicle?

    Most SUVs, trucks, and crossovers with a proper roof rack can support an RTT. You need aftermarket crossbars or a full rack rated for the tent's weight. Check your specific vehicle's roof load rating and ensure your rack's dynamic capacity exceeds the tent weight plus bedding (typically 120-250 lbs total).

    Can I leave my RTT on year-round?

    Yes, most can stay mounted. Impact on MPG: 1-3 mpg depending on tent type and vehicle. Hard shell tents have less aerodynamic impact than soft shell tents.

    How much does RTT installation cost?

    DIY installation is free but takes 2-4 hours. Professional installation costs $200-500 depending on your vehicle and rack setup.

    Can one person set up an RTT?

    Hard shell: Yes, easily. Soft shell: Difficult but possible. It's always easier with two people, especially for soft shell tents with multiple poles.

    What's the lifespan of an RTT?

    5-10 years with proper maintenance. Canvas may need replacement at 5-7 years with heavy use. Hard shells typically last longer than soft shells.

    Can I use RTT in winter?

    Yes. Add insulation sheets (available from most brands) for cold weather. Bring an extra sleeping bag rated for temperatures 10-15°F below expected conditions.